The PAX Australia 2015 Panel Schedule Goes Live

0
303

UPDATE 16/10/15: We’ve Added Updated Maps for PAX Aus 2015

PAXAUS2015

The PAX Australia 2015 Panels announced are in the schedule below. Check out the original announcement on the official website here.

Last year we took a look at the PAX AUS 2014 Panels and the time has come for the PAX AUS 2015 Schedule to go live!.

We’ll be getting in contact with some of the organisers to see what else we can find out leading up to PAX. Until then, it’s probably worth downloading the Official PAX Aus mobile apps for iPhone or Android.

Leading up to the end of October, you’ll start seeing more announcements on the different types of panels.

The Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Center (MCEC) is a big place and PAX Australia will be taking over 6 theatres. From what’s already been announced there is an estimated 100(ish) panels and 150 exhibitors over the course of the event.

As the schedule starts to fill out, you can feel overwhelmed by the excitement levels. Make sure you check out our PAX Australia survival guide on tips to overcome this feeling (Pirate Ships are involved).

Stay tuned to Non-Fiction Gaming through Facebook and Twitter as more updates will be coming in over the next 2-3 weeks.

PAX Aus Convention Centre Map

  • Main Theatre (Lvl 0, Convention Centre)
  • Wombat Theatre (Lvl 0, Convention Centre)
  • Dropbear Theatre (Lvl 1, Exhibition Centre)
  • Kookaburra Theatre (Lvl 2, Convention Centre)
  • Galah Theatre (Lvl 2, Convention Centre)
  • Fruitbat Theatre (Lvl 2, Convention Centre)

The Full Map from last year should still be valid, though we will update once the new one comes through.

 

PAX Aus 2015 Exhibition centre

Friday, 30th October PAX Australia Panels

PAX Australia panel freelance game journalism

 

Friday

10am – 12pm

10:00 am

Mario Kart 8 : [Console Tourney] 10:00am – 11:30pm

Donkey Kong (High Score Challenge) : [Classic Tourney] 10:00am – 11:30pm

Reaper Miniatures Paint & Take : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 11:30pm

Learn to Play Miniatures Games : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 11:30pm

Learn to Play: El Luchador Fantastico Grande : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 12:00pm

Learn to Play: New Games, Old Games, Our Favourite Games : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 1:00pm

10:30 am Storytime with Warren Spector : [Main Theatre] 10:30am – 11:30am
Rocket League: Community Building in Competitive Games : [Kookaburra Theatre] 10:30am – 11:30am
Games with Aims: Using Game Development to Power STEM Learning :[Dropbear Theatre] 10:30am – 11:30am
Miniatures Painting Class : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:45am – 12:15pm
11:00 am Dead of Alive 5: Last Round : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Killer Instinct : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
FIFA 15 : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Halo Anniversary : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Kinect Sports Rivals : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Plants vs Zombies : [PC Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
X-Wing Miniatures – Dogfighting Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 12:30pm
GG Pocket – Making Today’s Episode LIVE on Stage : [Wombat Theatre]11:00am – 12:00pm
Pathfinder Encounters : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 11:00pm
Cornucopia of RPGs : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 11:00pm
Pathfinder Adventures : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 11:00pm
Turning Princesses into Astronauts : [Galah Theatre] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Rhino Hero Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
King of Tokyo Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 2:00pm
Carcassonne Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 2:00pm
Why Can’t We All Just Get Along?  No, Seriously, Why? : [Bunyip Theatre]11:00am – 12:00pm
Munchkin Events : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 2:00pm
11:30 am Mario Kart : [Handheld Tourney] 11:30am – 12:30pm
Penny Arcade Q&A : [Main Theatre] 11:30am – 12:45pm
12:00 pm Hearthstone : [PC Tourney] 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Ikaruga (High Score Challenge) : [Classic Tourney] 12:00pm – 1:00pm
RPG+ : [Dropbear Theatre] 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Warhammer 30,000 – Horus Heresy Big Bash : [Tabletop Tourney] 12:00pm – 4:00pm
Microtalks: A Day in the Life of a Game Dev : [Kookaburra Theatre] 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Dragonball Z Constructed Deck Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 12:00pm – 3:00pm
Magic: The Gathering 64 player Sealed Deck Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 12:00pm – 4:00pm
12:30 pm Pinball Head to Head Comp : [Classic Tourney] 12:30pm – 1:30pm
Speed Painting Contest : [Tabletop Tourney] 12:30pm – 2:00pm
Short Games with Drastic Consequences : [Bunyip Theatre] 12:30pm – 1:30pm
Geek Parenting: Cool Things To Do & Play : [Galah Theatre] 12:30pm – 1:30pm
Deus Ex: Mankind Divided – The Augmented Future : [Wombat Theatre]12:30pm – 1:30pm
1:00 pm Trackmania Nations Forever (3x Timetrials) : [PC Tourney] 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Point Blank (High Score Challenge) : [Classic Tourney] 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Rooster Teeth : [Main Theatre] 1:00pm – 2:00pm
1:30 pm Super Smash Bros : [Console Tourney] 1:30pm – 2:30pm
Aiming for Equality: Why Games Should Be For and By Everyone :[Kookaburra Theatre] 1:30pm – 2:30pm
Designing Video Games for Orang-utans : [Dropbear Theatre] 1:30pm – 2:30pm
2:00 pm Halo Master Chief Collection : [Console Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
NBA 2K15 : [Console Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Minecraft (Construction Challenge) : [Console Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Gabe and Tycho Signing : [Queue Room] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Gaming Blind – Accessibility and Tabletop Games : [Bunyip Theatre] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
X-Wing Miniatures – Dogfighting Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Omegathon Round 1 – Beautiful Katamari : [Galah Theatre] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Conjure TCG Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 2:00pm – 4:00pm
The Personal Creation Story of Unravel : [Wombat Theatre] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
2:30 pm  Miniatures Painting Class : [Tabletop Tourney] 2:15pm – 3:45pm
Animal Crossing : [Handheld Tourney] 2:30pm – 3:30pm
3:00 pm Unreal Tournament 2004 (Instagib) : [PC Tourney] 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Video Games or Tabletop? Why Not Have Both? : [Dropbear Theatre] 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Vox Ludi: The Increasing Importance of Voice Acting in Games : [Kookaburra Theatre] 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Good Game – Ask Us Anything (Friday) : [Main Theatre] 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Settlers of Catan Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 3:00pm – 6:00pm
Splendor Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 3:00pm – 6:00pm
Ticket to Ride Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 3:00pm – 6:00pm
Small World Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 3:00pm – 6:00pm
3:30 pm Pinball Doubles Comp : [Classic Tourney] 3:30pm – 4:30pm
Who Cares About Female Protagonists? : [Galah Theatre] 3:30pm – 4:30pm
Through the Kaleidoscope: Diverse Perspectives on Videogames : [Bunyip Theatre] 3:30pm – 4:30pm
4:00 pm  Guilty Gear Xrd + UMvC3 : [Console Tourney] 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Forza 5 (Time Trials) : [Console Tourney] 4:00pm – 5:00pm
River Raid (High Score Challenge) : [Classic Tourney] 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Twitch Town Hall: HELLO AUS! : [Wombat Theatre] 4:00pm – 5:00pm
4:30 pm NanoJam: Let’s Design a Game in 45 Minutes : [Kookaburra Theatre] 4:30pm – 5:30pm
X-Wing Miniatures – Dogfighting Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 4:30pm – 6:00pm
Speed Painting Contest : [Tabletop Tourney] 4:30pm – 6:00pm
Papers Please: Do I Need a Degree? : [Dropbear Theatre] 4:30pm – 5:30pm
5:00 pm Worms Revolution : [PC Tourney] 5:00pm – 6:00pm
The 1st Annual PAX Food Fight : [Main Theatre] 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Life After Death: What Happens When Studios & Publishers Die : [Bunyip Theatre] 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Dice Masters Rainbow Draft Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 5:00pm – 9:00pm
Super Smash Bros. Amiibo Partner Battle Championships : [Galah Theatre]5:00pm – 6:00pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm Fallout Trivia : [Dropbear Theatre] 6:00pm – 7:00pm
SMITE : [PC Tourney] 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Warhammer 30,000 – Horus Heresy Big Bash : [Tabletop Tourney] 6:00pm – 10:00pm
Dragonball Z Sealed Deck Tournament / Learn to Play Event : [Tabletop Tourney] 6:00pm – 9:00pm
DayZ: The Road to Beta : [Wombat Theatre] 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Travel the World Playing Video Games – Are You Crazy? : [Kookaburra Theatre] 6:00pm – 7:00pm
6:30 pm Speed Painting Contest : [Tabletop Tourney] 6:15pm – 7:45pm
Pokemon Omega Ruby/Alpha Sapphire : [Handheld Tourney] 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Pinball High Score Comp : [Classic Tourney] 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Omegathon Round 2 – Mario Kart: Double Dash : [Galah Theatre] 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Sick Heroes: Exploring Representations of Illness in Games : [Bunyip Theatre] 6:30pm – 7:30pm
7:00 pm Ultra Street Fighter 4 : [Console Tourney] 7:00pm – 8:00pm
COD: Advanced Warfare : [Console Tourney] 7:00pm – 8:00pm
COD: Black Ops 2 : [Console Tourney] 7:00pm – 8:00pm
CS:GO Arms Race : [PC Tourney] 7:00pm – 8:00pm
X-Wing Miniatures Big Bash : [Tabletop Tourney] 7:00pm – 10:00pm
Boardgames Australia Presents: Meet the Designer : [Tabletop Tourney]7:00pm – 9:00pm
Dominion Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 7:00pm – 10:00pm
Gabe, Tycho, and Friends : [Main Theatre] 7:00PM – 8:30PM
7:30 pm WOM From Gears of War to LEGO: Deconstructing Game Cinematics
KOOK Press X To Woo: Mature Relationships & Romance in Games
DB What Do You Do When the Internet Turns on You
8:00 pm Go Solo or Go Social – Single Player vs Multiplayer Gaming : [Bunyip Theatre]
Speed Painting Contest
Actually, It’s About Ethnics in Games Journalism : [Galah Theatre]
8:30 pm
9:00 pm
9:30 pm
10:00 pm

 

Saturday, 31st October PAX Australia Panels

PAX Australia 2013

Saturday

10am – 12pm

10:00 am  Mario Kart 8 : [Console Tourney] 10:00am – 11:30pm
Donkey Kong (High Score Challenge) : [Classic Tourney] 10:00am – 11:30pm
Reaper Miniatures Paint & Take : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 11:30pm
Learn to Play Miniatures Games : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 11:30pm
10:30 am World Ranked IFPA Pinball Tournament Qualifying Round 1 : [Classic Tourney] 10:30am – 11:30am
Penny Arcade – Make a Strip! : [Main Theatre] 10:30am – 12:00pm
LARP as Art: High-Concept Live-Action Role-Playing and You : [Kookaburra Theatre] 10:30am – 11:30am
Halfbrick Studios Q&A Panel : [Wombat Theatre] 10:30am – 11:30am
Australian STEM Video Game Challenge: Sensational Student Showcase! :[Dropbear Theatre] 10:30am – 11:30am
Miniatures Painting Class : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:45am – 12:15pm
11:00 am Tekken Tag Tournament 2 : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Killer Instinct : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Forza 5 (Time Trials) : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Halo Reach : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Rocket League : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Just Dance : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Screencheat : [PC Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
X-Wing Miniatures – Dogfighting Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 12:30pm
Pathfinder Encounters : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 11:00pm
Cornucopia of RPGs : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 11:00pm
Pathfinder Adventures : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 11:00pm
Dragonball Z Sealed Deck Tournament / Learn to Play Event : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 2:00pm
Dice Masters Constructed Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 3:00pm
Small World Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 2:00pm
Settlers of Catan Full Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 3:00pm
The1st10Minutes: Catching and Holding a Player’s Interest : [Bunyip Theatre]11:00am – 12:00pm
Iron Chef Cosplay : [Galah Theatre] 11:00am – 12:00pm
11:30 am  Mario Kart 7 : [Handheld Tourney] 11:30am – 12:30pm
12:00 pm CS: GO : [PC Tourney] 12:00pm – 1:00am
Street Fighter Alpha 3 (Winner Stays On) : [Classic Tourney] 12:00pm – 1:00am
Good Game Signing : [Queue Room] 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Beyond the Fun of Games : [Dropbear Theatre] 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Warhammer 30,000 – Horus Heresy Big Bash : [Tabletop Tourney] 12:00pm – 4:00pm
Magic: The Gathering 64 player Sealed Deck Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 12:00pm – 4:00pm
How Can We Save Australia’s Early Games History? : [Kookaburra Theatre]12:00pm – 1:00pm
The Future of Gaming: What’s Next For the Way We Play? : [Wombat Theatre] 12:00pm – 1:00pm
12:30 pm World Ranked IFPA Pinball Tournament Qualifying Round 2 : [Classic Tourney] 12:30pm – 1:30am
The Pinny Arcade Pin Collecting and Trading Community Panel : [Bunyip Theatre] 12:30pm – 1:30pm
Speed Painting Contest : [Tabletop Tourney] 12:30pm – 2:00pm
Musical Guest Panel : [Galah Theatre] 12:30pm – 1:30pm
1:00 pm  Next Car Game: Wreckfest : [PC Tourney] 1:00pm – 2:00pm
Master of Orion – Special Presentation : [Main Theatre] 1:00pm – 2:00pm
1:30 pm Super Smash Bros : [Console Tourney] 1:30pm – 2:30pm
So You Want To Be A Let’s Player : [Dropbear Theatre] 1:30pm – 2:30pm
Boss Level: Meet the Brains in Charge of the Aussie Games Industry :[Kookaburra Theatre] 1:30pm – 2:30pm
2:00 pm Halo 5: Guardians : [Console Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Nidhogg : [Console Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Minecraft (Construction Challenge) : [Console Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Pinny Arcade Trading : [Queue Room] 2:00pm – 4:00pm
X-Wing Miniatures – Dogfighting Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Getting Your Indie Tabletop Game Made! : [Bunyip Theatre] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Ticket to Ride Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Carcassonne Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 2:00pm – 5:00pm
Queer Geeks of Oz: The Games Up and Out! : [Galah Theatre] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Just Cause 3 – Appetite for Destruction : [Wombat Theatre] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Miniatures Painting Class : [Tabletop Tourney] 2:15pm – 3:45pm
2:30 pm  Pokemon Omega Ruby/Alpha Sapphire : [Handheld Tourney] 2:30pm – 3:30pm
World Ranked IFPA Pinball Tournament Qualifying Round 3 : [Classic Tourney] 2:30pm – 3:30pm
3:00 pm  Doom : [PC Tourney] 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Tell Me a Story and I’ll Love You Forever : [Kookaburra Theatre] 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Good Game – Ask Us Anything (Saturday) : [Main Theatre] 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Conjure TCG Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 3:00pm – 5:00pm
El Luchador Fantastico Grande Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 3:00pm – 7:00pm
Munchkin Events : [Tabletop Tourney] 3:00pm – 6:00pm
More Than A Game: Playing for Mental Health & Wellbeing : [Dropbear Theatre] 3:00pm – 4:00pm
3:30 pm  Omegathon Round 3 – Super Monkey Ball 2 : [Galah Theatre] 3:30pm – 4:30pm
Healthy Outcomes: Only a Game Away : [Bunyip Theatre] 3:30pm – 4:30pm
28 Plays Later with Kris Straub and Paul Verhoeven : [Wombat Theatre]3:30pm – 4:30pm
4:00 pm  Guilty Gear Xrd + UMvC3 : [Console Tourney] 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Trials Fusion (Time Trials) : [Console Tourney] 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Mario Kart Double Dash : [Classic Tourney] 4:00pm – 5:00pm
King of Tokyo Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 4:00pm – 7:00pm
Boardgames Australia Presents: Award-winning Games : [Tabletop Tourney]4:00pm – 7:00pm
4:30 pm World Ranked IFPA Pinball Tournament Qualifying Round 4 : [Classic Tourney] 4:30pm – 5:30pm
X-Wing Miniatures – Dogfighting Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 4:30pm – 6:00pm
Speed Painting Contest : [Tabletop Tourney] 4:30pm – 6:00pm
Who Wants to Watch People Play Games Anyway? : [Kookaburra Theatre]4:30pm – 5:30pm
Are Gamers Social? : [Dropbear Theatre] 4:30pm – 5:30pm
5:00 pm Minecraft (Build Competition) : [PC Tourney] 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Geek Bomb vs. Big Head Mode Ultimate Trivia Showdown : [Wombat Theatre] 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Mushroom11 – The Indie Game That Could : [Bunyip Theatre] 5:00pm – 6:00pm
Learn to Play: New Games, Old Games, Our Favourite Games : [Tabletop Tourney] 5:00pm – 9:00pm
Super Mario Maker Make-Off : [Galah Theatre] 5:00pm – 6:00pm
5:30 pm
6:00 pm League of Legends : [PC Tourney] 6:00pm – 7:00pm
California Games (Surfing / Head to Head) : [Classic Tourney] 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Taken for Granted: Gaming With a Disability : [Kookaburra Theatre] 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Warhammer 30,000 – Horus Heresy Big Bash : [Tabletop Tourney] 6:00pm – 10:00pm
Dragonball Z Constructed Deck Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Science vs. Video Games : [Dropbear Theatre] 6:00pm – 7:00pm
Speed Painting Contest : [Tabletop Tourney] 6:15pm – 7:45pm
6:30 pm Spaceteam : [Handheld Tourney] 6:30pm – 7:30pm
World Ranked IFPA Pinball Tournament Finals Start : [Classic Tourney]6:30pm – 7:30pm
Aussie Indie Showcase Panel : [Bunyip Theatre] 6:30pm – 7:30pm
‘Gotta Go Fast’ – An Introduction to Speedrunning : [Galah Theatre] 6:30pm – 7:30pm
Let’s Play Deus Ex With Warren Spector : [Wombat Theatre] 6:30pm – 7:30pm
7:00 pm  COD: Advanced Warfare : [Console Tourney] 7:00pm – 8:00pm
COD: Black Ops 2 : [Console Tourney] 7:00pm – 8:00pm
Ultra Street Fighter 4 : [Console Tourney] 7:00pm – 8:00pm
Dead or Alive 5: Last Round : [Console Tourney] 7:00pm – 8:00pm
Rocket League : [PC Tourney] 7:00pm – 8:00pm
7:30 pm
8:00 pm
8:30 pm
9:00 pm  
9:30 pm

 

Sunday, 1st November PAX Australia Panels

PAX Australia 2013

Sunday

10am – 6pm

10:00 am  Mario Kart 8 : [Console Tourney] 10:00am – 11:30pm
Donkey Kong (High Score Challenge) : [Classic Tourney] 10:00am – 6:00pm
Reaper Miniatures Paint & Take : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 6:00pm
Learn to Play Miniatures Games : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 6:00pm
Warhammer 30,000 – Horus Heresy Big Bash : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 2:00pm
Dragonball Z Invitational Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 5:00pm
Settlers of Catan Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 2:00pm
Ticket to Ride Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 2:00pm
Small World Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 2:00pm
Dominion Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:00am – 2:00pm
10:30 am  Pinball High Score Comp : [Classic Tourney] 10:30am – 11:30am
What if King Koopa Orders Pizza: Good Games Make Bad Movies : [Dropbear Theatre] 10:30am – 11:30am
Miniatures Painting Class : [Tabletop Tourney] 10:30am – 12:00pm
How To Get into the Video Game Industry & Stay Relevant : [Kookaburra Theatre] 10:30am – 11:30am
Naughty Dog presents Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End : [Main Theatre] 10:30am – 11:30am
11:00 am  Super Smash Bros: Melee : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
FIFA 15 : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Halo 4 : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Forza 5 (Time Trials) : [Console Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Quake 3 : [PC Tourney] 11:00am – 12:00pm
X-Wing Miniatures – Dogfighting Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 12:30pm
Pathfinder Encounters : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 5:00pm
Cornucopia of RPGs : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 5:00pm
Pathfinder Adventures : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 5:00pm
Conjure TCG Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 11:00am – 1:00pm
Kick… Stop!: Before You Crowd-Fund Your Game : [Bunyip Theatre] 11:00am – 12:00pm
Diversity in Games Jobs: We’re Not All Designers and Coders! : [Galah Theatre] 11:00am – 12:00pm
11:30 am  Super Smash Bros 3DS : [Handheld Tourney] 11:30am – 12:30pm
Child’s Play Charity Live Auction : [Wombat Theatre] 11:30am – 12:30pm
12:00 pm  DOTA 2 : [PC Tourney] 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Magic: The Gathering 64 player Sealed Deck Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 12:00pm – 4:00pm
Boardgames Australia presents: Meet the Designer : [Tabletop Tourney]12:00pm – 1:00pm
Creating a Kickass Local Games Scene? Let Us Show You How! :[Kookaburra Theatre] 12:00pm – 1:00pm
Computer Games Classification – The Australian Way : [Dropbear Theatre]12:00pm – 1:00pm
Speed Painting Contest : [Tabletop Tourney] 12:15pm – 1:45pm
12:30 pm  Pinball Doubles Comp : [Classic Tourney] 12:30pm – 1:30pm
Welcoming Newbies to the Gaming Table : [Bunyip Theatre] 12:30pm – 1:30pm
The Changing State of Japanese Gaming : [Galah Theatre] 12:30pm – 1:30pm
Being a Gaming YouTuber in Australia : [Main Theatre] 12:30pm – 1:30pm
1:00 pm
1:30 pm  Super Smash Bros : [Console Tourney] 1:30pm – 2:30pm
The Anatomy of Story: Making Meaning & Interactive Narrative : [Dropbear Theatre] 1:30pm – 2:30pm
CD PROJEKT RED Presents: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt : [Wombat Theatre]1:30pm – 2:30pm
Pitch Your Game Idea : [Kookaburra Theatre] 1:30pm – 2:30pm
2:00 pm  COD: Advanced Warfare : [Console Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
COD: Black Ops 2 : [Console Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
GRID Autosport : [PC Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Australian YouTuber Signing : [Queue Room] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Omegathon Round 5 – Bananagrams : [Galah Theatre] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
X-Wing Miniatures – Dogfighting Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Miniatures Painting Class : [Tabletop Tourney] 2:00pm – 3:30pm
Death and Dying in Videogames : [Bunyip Theatre] 2:00pm – 3:00pm
Warhammer 30,000 – Horus Heresy Big Bash : [Tabletop Tourney] 2:00pm – 6:00pm
2:30 pm  Theatrhyhm Curtain Call : [Handheld Tourney] 2:30pm – 3:30pm
Pinball Head to Head Comp : [Classic Tourney] 2:30pm – 3:30pm
Penny Arcade Q&A #2 : [Main Theatre] 2:30pm – 3:30pm
3:00 pm  Bomberman : [Classic Tourney] 3:00pm – 4:00pm
Growing Local Board Game Design Communities : [Dropbear Theatre]3:00pm – 4:00pm
Player vs Father Time : [Kookaburra Theatre] 3:00pm – 4:00pm
King of Tokyo Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 3:00pm – 6:00pm
Carcassonne Mini Tournament : [Tabletop Tourney] 3:00pm – 6:00pm
Munchkin Events : [Tabletop Tourney] 3:00pm – 6:00pm
3:30 pm Don’t Quit Your Day Job: Making Games and Working Full Time : [Bunyip Theatre] 3:30pm – 4:30pm
Super Mario 64 Speedrunning – Or How I Learned to Go Fast and Ignore Physics : [Galah Theatre] 3:30pm – 4:30pm
Dragon Friends: A Dungeons & Dragons Comedy Show : [Wombat Theatre]3:30pm – 5:30pm
Speed Painting Contest : [Tabletop Tourney] 3:45pm – 5:15pm
4:00 pm  Ultra Street Fighter 4 : [Console Tourney] 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Dead or Alive 5: Last Round : [Console Tourney] 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Armagetron : [PC Tourney] 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Gabe and Tycho Signing : [Queue Room] 4:00pm – 5:00pm
4:30 pm  Pinball High Score Comp : [Classic Tourney] 4:30pm – 5:30pm
Inside the Hug Box: The Power of Positive Communities : [Dropbear Theatre]4:30pm – 5:30pm
Playing Nice With Publishers : [Kookaburra Theatre] 4:30pm – 5:30pm
5:00 pm  Behind the Game Masters Screen: Make Good RPG Sessions Great : [Bunyip Theatre] 5:00pm – 6:00pm
YO-KAI WATCH Exclusive Anime Screening : [Galah Theatre] 5:00pm – 6:00pm
5:30 pm  Omegathon Final Round : [Main Theatre] 5:30pm – 6:30pm
6:00 pm

 

Below is the full map for the 2015 PAX Australia. 2015 takes place in the same convention centre (The MCEC) as last year though the exhibition hall layout has changed slightly.

PAX Aus 2015 Expo Hall

(If you are running a panel and you don’t see it here, let us know in the comments or contact us)

  Join Non-Fiction Gaming on Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.