Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the ‘Non-Fiction Gaming’ website, www.nonfictiongaming.com.

Non-Fiction Gaming (ABN: 89 014 885 114)  is committed to providing you with the best possible customer and reader experience. As a registered Australian Business, Non-Fiction Gaming is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection Of Information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Non-Fiction Gaming customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information.

Personal

Non-Fiction Gaming will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of its functions to provide you with our service.

This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Non-Personal

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Use Of Your Information

Non-Fiction Gaming will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection unless:

The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection:

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Non-Fiction Gaming takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

The individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or if the information is not sensitive information and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing:

We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose information collected on this website to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties – for example, the number of individuals visiting our website or completing a registration form, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

Advertising And Marketing

Nonfictiongaming.com uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, go to: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Non-Fiction Gaming reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the website to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should contact us.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Non-Fiction Gaming reserves the right to charge an administration fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

If you feel your information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information upon your request.

Contacting us

Non-Fiction Gaming welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means. You can also correct any factual errors in that information or require us to remove your details form any list under our control.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Non-Fiction Gaming
PO BOX 2272,
Moorabbin, VIC 3204,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: contact (at) nonfictiongaming.com

Last Updated 30/01/14